Harry Burton (1962)

Mr Harry Burton (Male)

Nationality: English

Born: 30 January 1962

Stage, television, film and radio actor and director and acting instructor. Burton enjoyed a friendship with Pinter from the time of his appearance in Party Time in 1991, and became a member of the Gaiety Players cricket club alongside the author. He produced the important documentary Working with Pinter in 2007, which featured unique footage of Pinter working with actors on extracts from his plays in a workshop environment.

Training and Education

Drama school

The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama   (Training & Education | Est. 1906)

62-64 Eton Ave, London NW3 3HY, England

Other Names

Matthew Burton (Birth name)

Productions

The Lover (Bridewell Theatre)* (2005)

Creative | Director

Notes:

The Dumb Waiter (Trafalgar Studios) (2007)

Creative | Director

Notes:

A Tribute to Harold Pinter (Lords Cricket Ground) (2009)

Production | Host

Notes:

Ashes to Ashes (2016)

Creative | Director

Notes:

Art, Truth and Politics (Harold Pinter Theatre) (2018)

Creative | Director

Notes:

The Dwarfs (online) (2020)

Creative | Director

Notes:

Appears In

Party Time (Premiere: Almeida Theatre) (1991)
Jimmy (Age: young, Male)

Performer

Mountain Language (Almeida) (1991)
Hooded Man (Age: Not specified, Male)

Performer

Party Time (1992)
Jimmy (Age: young, Male)

Performer

The Trial (1993)
K's Assistant (The Trial) (Age: Not Specified, Male)

Performer

Moonlight (2000)
Fred (Moonlight) (Age: 27, Male)

Performer

Betrayal (Northcott Theatre) (2001)
Jerry (Age: 40, Male)

Jerry is 40 at the beginning of the play, and his age changes as the time period moves more or less backward from 1977 to 1968.

Performer

Voices (2005)
Jimmy (Age: young, Male)

There were no character names given in the listings or descriptions of this broadcast. These are identified characters from the original plays.

Performer

Harold Pinter: A Celebration (2006)
Reader (Age: Not Specified)

Performer

A Tribute to Harold Pinter (Lords Cricket Ground) (2009)
Reader (Age: Not Specified)

Burton read 'I Saw Len Hutton in his Prime'

Performer

Harold Pinter: A Celebration (2009)
Reader (Age: Not Specified)

Burton read 'My Terrible Cap'

Performer

Arena: Harold Pinter - A Celebration (2010)
Reader (Age: Not Specified)

Burton read 'My Terrible Cap'

Performer

Linked People

No Linked People have been added to this person record yet.

Linked Awards

No award have been added to this person record yet.

Resources

Working with Pinter (URL)

Type: DVD

External Link: https://www.illuminationsmedia.co.uk/product/working-with-pinter/

A 2007 film by Harry Burton, which includes an extensive interview with Harold Pinter, and unique footage of Pinter participating in rehearsals of extracts of his works.

Interview of Harold Pinter by Harry Burton (2008) (URL)

Type: Interview

External Link: https://sounds.bl.uk/Arts-literature-and-performance/Theatre-Archive-Project/024M-C0927X0343XX-0001V0

Interview of Harold Pinter by Harry Burton from The Golden Generation Conference, a two day conference held at The British Library partner with University of Sheffield in the AHRC funded Theatre Archive Project, to discuss British Theatre 1945-68. Recorded 8 September 2008. Pinter's last interview before his death.

Harry Burton on Twitter (URL)

Type: Social media

External Link: https://twitter.com/mataharifilms

Sources

That Theatre Company website

http://that-theatre.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/Harry-Bio.pdf

URL

Information about career and education/training taken from Burton's CV on site.